Nisarg Logo
   
 
 
   
 
 
Home » India Travels » karnataka
 
    
State
Karnataka
District
Bellary
Area
50.92 km2 (19.66 sq mi)
Population
164,240
Population Density
3,225.45/km2 , (8,353.9/sq mi)
Temperature
Max-35°C and Min 14°C
Best Time to visit
September to February
Altitude
467 m above sea level
Major Tourist Attractions
Vitthala temple, Viroopaksha Temple, Queen's bath complex, King's court complex, Tungabhadra dam
Also Known As
Fort Town of Karnataka.
Monumental Heritage
Chitradurga Fort – Enclosed by Seven Walls and was Built by Tipu Sulltan.
Lotus Mahal and Vithala Temple – Have Musical Pillars.
Must Visit
Nayakana Hatti (35 kms from Chitradurga) – Famous for the temple and tomb of saint Tippe Rudraswamy.
Pilgrimage Site
Harihara – Holy Town Located on the Banks of River Tungabhadra. Claims to Purify the should of those who take dips here.
Don't Miss
Seeing the Monolith Statue of Narsimha, 6.7 mts long in Hampi.
Shopping Delight
Sandalwood Sculptures, Incensed Sticks, Bijapur sarees, Bijapur Jewellery, Lambani Jewelley, Local Handicrafts, Handlooms from Guledgudda.
Excursions
Pushkarni – 3 kms, Hampi – 13 kms, Bellary – 75 kms, Devangere – 110 kms.
Important Distance
Bangalore – 340 kms, Bijapur – 118 kms, Badami – 130 kms, Gulbarga – 720 kms.
How to Reach
Air – The nearest airport is Bellary about 75 km. Other airports near Hospet are at Bangalore about 350 km and Belgaum about 200 km well connected by Indian Airlines flights to most parts of India.
Rail – Hospet has its own railway station just 1 km from the main city. Hospet Railway Station is well connected by rail line to Bangalore, Hyderabad, Hubli and Vijapur.
Road – The bus station is in the center of town, within walking distance to many of the hotels. Buses are available from Hospet and regularly ply between here and Bangalore and other major cities of Karnataka. Local transport includes auto rickshaws and transport buses.
About Hospet

Hospet or Hosapete, is a city in Bellary District in central Karnataka, India. It is on the Tungabhadra River, 12 km from Hampi, the World Heritage site consisting of the ruins of the medieval city of Vijayanagara, former capital of the Vijayanagara Empire.

The city was built by Krishna Deva Raya in 1520 AD , one of the rulers of Vijayanagara in memory of his mother Nagalambika. The city was named Nagalapura, however people referred to the city as Hosa Pete meaning New City. An area between Hampi and Hospet is still called Nagalapura. It was the entrance gate to the city of Vijayanagara for all travellers coming from Goa and West Coast.

The nearby Tungabhadra Dam was built in the twentieth century. Hospet is a small town, well connected from several important cities in India. Hubli is the closet city from Hospet. Bangalore is also six hours away on a bus. The city has some good hotels. The city has a well developed market area with many international brands available.

A recent phenomenon in this region has been the boom of the iron-ore mining business. Due to great international demands for iron-ore, particularly from China, there has been considerable mining in this region and also called as steel city of Karnataka. To an extent, the Tungabhadra Dam as well as constitute 51% of the population and females 49%. Hospet has an average literacy rate of 65%. Male literacy is 72%, and female literacy is 57%. In Hospet, 12% of the population is under 6 years of age.

Hospet is a gateway town to the Hampi ruins. Most of the long distance state operated buses for Hampi terminate at Hospet bus station (KSRTC bus station). So is the Hospet railway station (station code:HPT ). Four pairs of express trains pass through Hospet. Hampi Express connecting Bangalore & Hubli and Vasco da Gama Express (Amaravati Express) connecting Vasco da Gama (for Goa) & Vijayawada are popular choices of Hampi tourists.

In contrast to the Hampi ruins site, Hospet offers a range of hotel options . If you expect a reasonable luxury stay (of course with respect to Hampi’s standards), Hospet is the place for you to set the base camp. Most of the hotels are located around the main road that connects the railway station to the bus station. Also Hospet has a number of ATMs and banks.

Apart from the above, Hospet doesn’t have any tourist attractions of significance. Of course the unique Anantashayana temple of Anantashayana Gudi is located at the eastern fringe of this town, on the way to the Hampi ruins.

 
Home    |    India Travel    |    Travel Abroad   |    Holiday Packages    |    Contact   |   Site Map
All rights reserved with Nisarg Holidays, Mail - info@nisarg.in

s